Audio Frequency Amplifier is an
+2 votes
27 views
What is Audio Frequency Amplifier?
in Electronics by engr III (10.4k points) | 27 views

3 Answers

+1 vote

Audio Frequency Amplifier is an amplifier that has one or more transistor stages designed to amplify audio-frequency signals.

An amplifier that operates in part or all of the frequency range 20 Hz to 20 kHz. High-fidelity amplifiers function over a somewhat wider range (e.g., 10 Hz to 50 kHz).

See also, Audio Amplifier Linear Amplifier  Difference Amplifier Buffer Amplifier

by engr III (10.4k points)
0 votes
An Audio frequency amplifiers are used to amplify signals in the range of human hearing , approximately 20Hz to 20kHz.
by cadet engr (293 points)
0 votes

is an electronic amplifier that strengthens low-power, inaudible electronic audio signals such as the signal from radio receiver or electric guitar pickup to a level that is strong enough for driving (or powering) loudspeakers or headphones.

by cadet engr (310 points)