Sharing is Caring .. FREE Registration
+3 votes
62 views
What is a balanced phase system?
in Electrical by cadet engr (242 points) | 62 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
A three phase circuit such as this which is supplied by positive sequence sources and structurally symmetrical is said to be 'balanced'. In balanced circuits the currents and voltages which arise are also positive sequence
by cadet engr (125 points)
+1 vote

An unbalanced three phase system is opposite to a balanced three phase system. Its voltages and currents doesn't have the same amplitude and aren't phase shifted by 120°.

by cadet engr (110 points)
0 votes

A balanced three phase system is an electrical power system which uses three wires for generation, transmission and distribution. It can be wye connected or delta connected. Each phase has 120 degrees apart each other, in other words, balanced in current and powers. It also has balanced impedance load and a balanced voltage source.

by cadet engr (110 points)