Dating can be...">
Sharing is Caring .. FREE Registration
–2 votes
32 views
How do I know I'm ready to date?
in Dating by engr I (1.1k points) | 32 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

Dating can be one of the most exciting things you will do as a teenager. The thought of someone that you really like also liking you can be beyond thrilling! It can also raise a lot of questions, such as, “Am I ready to start dating?” Maybe you’re already going out with someone and want to know some helpful dating tips. Or perhaps you want to start dating, but are not sure if now is the right time. Here are some questions to ask yourself, along with tips, to see if you are ready to date:

1. Healthy relationships are never a secret. When you are dating someone, you are bringing them into your life, and that includes letting people you know and love also meet and get to know your boyfriend/girlfriend. If you are keeping this love interest a secret from those around you, this is a big sign that you’re not ready to date. If your parents, friends, and other people that are close to you know about your relationship, way to go! You are on the path to having a healthy relationship.

2. It’s a good idea to date someone around your age. Generally, it’s a good idea to date someone who is either in your same grade, or is one or two grade levels above or below you in school. The younger you are, the better it is to stick with dating someone the same age as you. The older you become, the less age will become an issue. This is also a really good topic to talk to your parents about, as they might have their own age rules for dating.

by cadet engr (310 points)
0 votes
when you feel mature enough
by cadet engr (339 points)
0 votes
i really dont know
by cadet engr (339 points)
0 votes
Pag may cellphone ka na miro
by cadet engr (294 points)